Stryker's Run for the Master

reminisce about bbc micro & electron games like chuckie egg, repton, elite & exile

Related forum: adventures


User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Sun Mar 26, 2017 12:29 pm

Hi,

Can someone point me in the direction of a working version of the Enhanced Edition of Styker's Run?

I've obtained a few different ssd's but I'm not convinced they work as they will either crash on loading stuff in sideways ram or crash on the title screen.

Also, should the game work fine from a Data Centre ram-drive? In both MOS 3.2 and 3.5? Is Dtrap required?

Thanks!
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 5623
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby CMcDougall » Sun Mar 26, 2017 2:12 pm

The versions on STH do work, as had them going before.
Search forum as sure this has been asked already.

Think MOS3.50 should work, as I had it working fine on my Compact .

maybe only works from actual disc, & make sure ram is present in slots 4/5/6/7

Dtrap not needed unless you are using a tape to disc version....
ImageImageImage

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1633
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby DutchAcorn » Sun Mar 26, 2017 5:21 pm

I just checked the STH version that lets you choose between the normal and the enhanced version. The enhanced version fails using MMFS but when the ssd is written to a physical floppy it works fine from 1770 DFS.

So there is some compatibility issue with MMFS (and probably other MMC DFSs).
Paul

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 3:40 pm

I'd totally forgotten that I have an original copy of Play It Again Sam.

IMG_4271.JPG


My floppy drive was attached to the Beeb so I checked that the floppy still worked on that first - the turbommc stopped it working even after a *Disk followed by shift-break.

So I swapped the floppy onto the Master. The menu comes up:

IMG_4270.JPG


And the standard game loads fine.

Unfortunately I get the same problem with the Enhanced version running from floppy as I do with the ssd running from the RAM disk:

IMG_4269.JPG


Any ideas?

The Master has a Data Centre and reco6502mini
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
Pernod
Posts: 1001
Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2012 10:01 pm
Location: Croydon, UK

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby Pernod » Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:38 pm

CMcDougall wrote:Think MOS3.50 should work, as I had it working fine on my Compact .

I'm fairly certain this is not the case.
- Nigel

BBC Model B, ATPL Sidewise, Acorn Speech, 2xWatford Floppy Drives, AMX Mouse, Viglen case, etc.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 4:58 pm

I tried 3.2 and 3.5 - same snag.
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby danielj » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:02 pm

So, I've just tested the SSD from Stairway To Hell on my master (datacentre). I used dtrap mode just to be on the safe side. Works perfectly in enhanced mode under 3.2, it bums out on 3.5.

d.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 6:26 pm

Egads! I wonder why I can't get it to run then. Hmm.
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby danielj » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:11 pm

The first thing to confirm is whether your sideways RAM is badly set up, as Colin suggested. Can you check jumpers LK18/LK19? They need to be in the West position to make sure you've got sideways RAM in the relevant slots? They're above and below IC14 (the processor!) to the left of the ROM sockets. Also make sure RAMFS is plugged into socket IC27, and not one of the other ones (otherwise it'll vanish if the jumpers are moved to the west position).

d.

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 5623
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby CMcDougall » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:37 pm

^or, as Trixter has switchable MOS3.2 / 3.5, use MOS3.50, then do *ROMS, next to slot 4/5/6/7 should have RAM next to it.

This does work on my Compact, but it's got MOS5.10

not much difference with Enhanced mode anyways, it just plays a extra tune at start before you press '1' to start :(

linky's :
http://www.stairwaytohell.com/filesearc ... rch=Search
ImageImageImage

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby danielj » Mon Mar 27, 2017 7:41 pm

More background graphics too.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:03 pm

Ok, the RetroClinic DualOS board sits in IC24. The RamFS is in IC41. LK19 is west, LK18 is East.

If I move RamFS into IC27 then the machine does not recognise RamFS on boot, it goes straight into ADFS. If I move LK18 to west then again RamFS is not recognised. The only combo that works is the way it is originally set up..
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:05 pm

In the original config only 7 and 6 have RAM next to them on a *ROMS command.
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 5623
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby CMcDougall » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:09 pm

^so you will need RAM also next to slot 4 & 5, then switch back to MOS3.20, and bobs yer uncle 8)
ImageImageImage

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby danielj » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:15 pm

Your original config is the reason it's not working. You need to put RAMFS into IC27 and set both links west.

With regard to RAMFS not being the default file system, the Master lets you configure the file system you want as default:

*ROMS to see which socket it's in, then *CONFIGURE FILE <socketnumber> to set the default FS.


d.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby danielj » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:15 pm

(alternatively you can just press BREAK+R and it'll flip to RAMFS, but that's not permanent)

d.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:16 pm

I was wrong.

With both LKs west and RamFS in IC27 the machine boots in ADFS, not RamFS like before. But if I *RAM then break the RamFS is there! And *ROMS shows RamFS in 8, and RAM next to 7, 6, 5, 4
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:17 pm

Ah, you posted whilst I was writing!
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby danielj » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:20 pm

Yup, indeed. You can flip file system with a * command, or use

*DISC = DFS (D+BREAK)
*TAPE = TAPE (T+BREAK)
*ADFS = ADFS (A+BREAK)
*FADFS = ADFS without mounting the disk (F+BREAK)
*NET = Econet (N+BREAK) (if fitted)
*RAM = RAMFS (R+BREAK) (if fitted)
*MMFS = MMFS (M+BREAK) (if fitted)

and *CONFIGURE will let you set the default.

d.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:21 pm

And............ It works!

You know, as a kid I dreamt of playing the Master version of Stryker's Run whilst I chugged away with the humble Beeb. Now I can see whether the hype was worth it after all these years!

Thanks chaps.
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:21 pm

Oh, is there a way with the master to lower the speaker volume?

Disregard! *co. Quiet

Must RTFM
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5350
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby danielj » Mon Mar 27, 2017 8:34 pm

You can set the beep volume with *config. quiet - but that's not the general volume. Just a quick peer at the circuit diagram, doesn't look like there's a variable resistor in there, so you're pretty much stuck with what it's pushing out unless you want to get the soldering iron out.

:(

d.

(edit: I confess, that's just my reading of the manual, it might affect the volume more generally? I haven't tested)

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 527
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby trixster » Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:03 pm

Nope, just the OS stuff. Games still blare out the sound!
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
BBC Master Turbo + DC | Atom | A1200 060 | A500 | Jaguar | A420/1
A4000/040 060 | Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD

User avatar
Rich Talbot-Watkins
Posts: 1121
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:20 pm
Location: Palma, Mallorca

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby Rich Talbot-Watkins » Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:20 pm

Put a sock over the speaker grill.

*nods sagely*

User avatar
FourthStone
Posts: 400
Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2016 2:29 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby FourthStone » Tue Mar 28, 2017 6:29 am

Stick a whole bunch of Apple stickers over the speaker grille, they seem to be multiplying every time I open hobby boxes these days...

<ducks head> 8-[

User avatar
b_b_c_m_i_c_r_o_2
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 10:15 pm

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby b_b_c_m_i_c_r_o_2 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:17 pm

yeah . . . I just unscrewed the lid of my Master looking for the volume pot and then googled this posting ! ridiculously loud it is - ill go with a card/blu-tac combo silencer.

User avatar
b_b_c_m_i_c_r_o_2
Posts: 218
Joined: Sun Jun 25, 2006 10:15 pm

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby b_b_c_m_i_c_r_o_2 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:20 pm

Is it possibe to take the wires out from the speaker socket and feed them to a hi-fi unit? Would the impedance be incompatible?

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 5623
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby CMcDougall » Sun Dec 10, 2017 3:49 pm

^yes you can!
done it to original beeb BITD, just have mono though, so put earth to earth,
then the other one to both white /red (left/right) to line in on Hifi /ghetto blaster
and that's it 8)
ImageImageImage

dp11
Posts: 708
Joined: Sun Aug 12, 2012 8:47 pm

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby dp11 » Sun Dec 10, 2017 4:18 pm

Master has an audio output.

User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 5623
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland

Re: Stryker's Run for the Master

Postby CMcDougall » Sun Dec 10, 2017 4:31 pm

^yip, phono lead by it's looks, never used it...
ImageImageImage


Return to “software: classic games”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests