HCCS HardCard for A3000

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 12:34 am

Has anyone any experience setting these up?

HCCS HardCard with V1.97a ROM and 43MByte NEC Drive.

I have just acquired one on my A3000 with 2Mbyte and OS3.10.
I know that they were originally for OS2 and needed a ROM/PAL change for OS3.

So far I have set it up in Status, which gives me a SCSI 4 icon which say 'bad file name'
if I click on the icon. I have installed HCCS SCSIMgr and this sees the drive and single partition.

This is as far as I have got. :shock:

Russ

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby Zarchos » Sun Apr 30, 2017 8:06 am

I think you read that :

'
Since HCCS are no longer around I think the choice is to revert to RISC OS 2 or to get a Partis PowerROm for the card.
'

from :

http://chrisacorns.computinghistory.org ... dCard.html

http://www.partis.org/shop/main.php?sub ... -scsi1.txt

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:09 pm

I did read the Chris's Acorns page. I was not sure if the version I had was already upgraded
so I decided to give it a try but to be honest I am not 100% sure that I am doing things
correctly.

I am not sure what PowerRom is required either as there are 3 versions for HCCS :?:

Thanks

Russ

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby Zarchos » Sun Apr 30, 2017 1:28 pm

What does PODULES tell you ?
If it says Lindis or Lingenuity it seems the PowerROM for GBP22, including a new Eprom, should solve your issue.
Have I missed sthing ?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 4851
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby danielj » Sun Apr 30, 2017 4:20 pm

You're using an A3000 - is it that external thing? Can you take a picture of its innards? It won't be the mini-podule if it's external. It'll either be the 8 or 16 bit one.
d.

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Sun Apr 30, 2017 5:49 pm

This is the SCSI controller, yes it is external.

Image

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 4851
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby danielj » Sun Apr 30, 2017 6:16 pm

I'm 88% sure, as it's on the external podule interface, that it's the 16bit jobby. It's certainly not the 8bit or micropodule version.

d.

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Mon May 01, 2017 2:38 pm

I am not sure if the ROM in this is OS3 compatible as I know an upgrade was offerered by HCCS.

It can be seen
Image

I tried configuring

Image

Which gives me an icon but when I click on it

Image

JonC
Posts: 591
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:19 pm
Location: Wakefield

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby JonC » Mon May 01, 2017 6:20 pm

Are you sure the drive is good? Maybe a reformat?
Jon
Image

steve3000
Posts: 1581
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby steve3000 » Mon May 01, 2017 6:56 pm

bagpuss22 wrote:I am not sure if the ROM in this is OS3 compatible as I know an upgrade was offerered by HCCS.

Most filesystems designed for RISC OS 2 worked fine under RISC OS 3, but did not support multitasking filer operations such as copying/deleting etc. So I'd think this could well be a symptom of a failed or unreliable drive. Try pressing f12 then type:

Code: Select all

*SCSI
*Drive 4
*cat.


It's possible there was an incompatibility with the ROM, but usually upgrades were offered just to add support for extra RISC OS 3 functions.

You can probably work out if your ROM has been upgraded by typing *Help SCSIFiler (also *Help SCSI. ) and reporting back the date codes. Anything from 1992 onwards would suggest RISC OS 3 compatible.

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Tue May 02, 2017 10:13 pm

Thanks gents for the info.

I will try them when I get 5 minutes and report back.

I did install HCCS SCSIMgr and this did report a single partition (43MByte) and a status of READY

Russ

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Sun May 07, 2017 8:42 pm

steve3000 wrote:
bagpuss22 wrote:I am not sure if the ROM in this is OS3 compatible as I know an upgrade was offerered by HCCS.

Most filesystems designed for RISC OS 2 worked fine under RISC OS 3, but did not support multitasking filer operations such as copying/deleting etc. So I'd think this could well be a symptom of a failed or unreliable drive. Try pressing f12 then type:

Code: Select all

*SCSI
*Drive 4
*cat.


It's possible there was an incompatibility with the ROM, but usually upgrades were offered just to add support for extra RISC OS 3 functions.

You can probably work out if your ROM has been upgraded by typing *Help SCSIFiler (also *Help SCSI. ) and reporting back the date codes. Anything from 1992 onwards would suggest RISC OS 3 compatible.


OK, tried the above but just comes back with Bad Drive. :(

HELP SCSI. Seems to bring back that SCSIFIler is version 2.00 ( 08 May 1991)

It may be that I need the Partis PoweRom. Which version? 8 or 16 bit as there are several for HCCS kit.

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 4851
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby danielj » Sun May 07, 2017 9:21 pm

See my earlier comments... 16bit.

d.

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Mon May 08, 2017 9:53 pm

danielj wrote:See my earlier comments... 16bit.

d.



Ordered, hopefully their delivery is faster than they answer email! Also noticed they state
that this is for OS3.11 onward, I currently have OS3.10, so I assume I am going to need to
upgrade the OS too..

In fact they have never replied to one of my emails! :shock:

How am I going to be able to check the SCSI drive in my unit? What is the best way?

Russ

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 4851
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby danielj » Tue May 09, 2017 5:37 am

On something that you know works with it? :? Sorry, that's not massively helpful I know. If you get a scsi2sd you'll have something you know works drive-wise... Someone else probably has a better no-cost idea. I'm personally inclined to suspect the drive is the problem as from what I read the hccs incompatibility manifested in not displaying the icon (which your version seems to)...

If you get no joy with powerscsi that's really the only thing left. Not sure if there's any substantive difference between 3.10 and 3.11 other than the serial module?

d.

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Fri May 19, 2017 6:47 pm

OK today the PowerRom arrived and a selection of software! :D

My question about this interface is, does it require a termination connector on the external
Amphenol connector? I cannot see any termination resistors on the card...

Would this cause the issues I am seeing or not?

Many thanks

Russ

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby Zarchos » Fri May 19, 2017 6:51 pm

bagpuss22 wrote:OK today the PowerRom arrived and a selection of software! :D

My question about this interface is, does it require a termination connector on the external
Amphenol connector? I cannot see any termination resistors on the card...

Would this cause the issues I am seeing or not?

Many thanks

Russ


I don't think so.
Booting the machine would take ages and I think you wouldn't even see the attached SCSI devices.
Why don't you just plug in your newly acquired ROM and run the software ?
Pictures of the ROM and software welcome btw ;-)

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Fri May 19, 2017 7:13 pm

OK my concern was that I thought you needed something at each end of the ribbon cable.

In this unit we have the SCSI drive at one end, then a connector to the SCSI card in the middle
and then the Amphenol connector on the other which extends out the back of the unit...

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby Zarchos » Fri May 19, 2017 7:22 pm

bagpuss22 wrote:OK my concern was that I thought you needed something at each end of the ribbon cable.

In this unit we have the SCSI drive at one end, then a connector to the SCSI card in the middle
and then the Amphenol connector on the other which extends out the back of the unit...


I vaguely remember it's either old SCSI card technologies or some old SCSI devices that need a termination ...
I don't think the symptoms you described are those of a not terminated SCSI chain ... but again I'm no expert and more qualified people will give THE real answer.

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Fri May 19, 2017 7:24 pm

Internal SCSI Cable
Image

Back connector
Image


PowerRoms!
Image

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 4851
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby danielj » Fri May 19, 2017 8:18 pm

Trying it isn't going to kill anything :)

d.

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby Zarchos » Fri May 19, 2017 8:38 pm

If there's some smoke, it's not our fault ;-)

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Fri May 19, 2017 9:14 pm

You are right!

PowerRom (64K) inserted and a few config commands carried out and YAY! Drive working!

*devices
Image


SCSIDisc with looks like school contents.
Image

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 4851
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby danielj » Fri May 19, 2017 9:18 pm

Great :D - you just need a bit of faith :)

d.

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Fri May 19, 2017 9:30 pm

danielj wrote:Great :D - you just need a bit of faith :)

d.



You are so right!

I am quite a novice with SCSI so its been a good learning curve.

#-o

Zarchos
Posts: 2355
Joined: Sun May 19, 2013 8:19 am
Location: FRANCE

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby Zarchos » Fri May 19, 2017 10:01 pm

This is great really.
How much did that cost you ? 22 + shipping ?

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Fri May 19, 2017 11:26 pm

Zarchos wrote:This is great really.
How much did that cost you ? 22 + shipping ?



Indeed it was, well worth the monies.

After an email discussion with Gary Partis about exactly what I needed, it turned up a day later.

It came with 2 ROMS (64k and 32K) just in case one did not work, a selection of emails with configuration and
backup applications as well as a PDF manual.

:D

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 4851
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby danielj » Sat May 20, 2017 5:55 am

I bought PowerIDE from Gary a few years ago. Excellent support even though I was probably the only person to buy it for a decade or more :D

d.

User avatar
bagpuss22
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Feb 19, 2013 3:18 pm
Location: East Sussex

Re: HCCS HardCard for A3000

Postby bagpuss22 » Thu May 25, 2017 5:44 pm

I think it has been a while since he has done any as he told me he had to hunt around in the garage
to find the HCCS stuff he had!

Thankfully he still had it and was able to help.... [-o<


Return to “hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests