RiscPC lost network access

Arc/RPCs, peripherals, RISCOS operating system & ARM kit eg GP2x, BeagleBoard
DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Sun Nov 12, 2017 4:45 pm

Can anyone shed some light on what might be happening here?

A few weeks ago (at the ROUGOL show) I bought a network card for my 37MB RiscPC 600.

After I had got the updated NIC drivers from ROOL, I followed the instructions at http://www.riscos.org/networking/riscos.html and got it working quite happily.

Web browsing - fine! Sharing files with Access to my Raspberry Pi, and to Virtual Risc PC on my Windows machine - fine!

Then, I upgraded to the nightly beta of RiscOS 5.23 - oh dear! Access disappears of the icon bar, no web browsing possible.

I tried rejecting the soft-load option for 5.23 on start-up, but got the same problem when back on RiscOS 5.22.

I've been all through the original set-up instructions at http://www.riscos.org/networking/riscos.htm again - no luck!

*Podules still shows the network card is there OK

I can't *Ping my router's IP address from my RiscPC ("No route to host")

Any suggestions would be appreciated!

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5345
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby danielj » Sun Nov 12, 2017 5:47 pm

Ergh. my usual trick when things like this happen is to reinstall the boot sequence from scratch. I confess, I've never done RISCOS 5 on the RPC - mine sit running 3.7. Someone may have a may have a less "sledgehammer" solution to reset all the internet configuration...

d.

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:07 pm

That sounds like it involves a big download of a !Boot setup from ROOL?

The only way I can get any files into my RiscPC is on 3.5 inch disc (hence the desire to network it!)

Oh, and my desktop PC doesn't have a floppy drive... so it's download onto a USB stick, transfer to my ancient (Tiny!) laptop, do a USB to 1.4M floppy transfer, then into RiscPC - so I can't deal with downloading anything bigger then 1.4M!

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5345
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby danielj » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:16 pm

Gotcha... What do *ehtest and *ehinfo show?

d.

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Sun Nov 12, 2017 6:27 pm

File 'ehtest' not found
File 'ehinfo' not found

sirbod
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby sirbod » Sun Nov 12, 2017 7:07 pm

I don't think those commands will work, as the Modules will be 26bit in the Podule ROM they won't be initialised by RISC OS.

ajw99uk
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:00 pm
Location: W Yorks, UK

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby ajw99uk » Sun Nov 12, 2017 7:21 pm

But is it an i-cubed card? David might have EtherM (or EtherB?) instead of EtherH

David,
Please could you list what network modules are in ROM, and what after !Boot has finished.
Which OS version do you have in ROM?
If it is an i3 NIC, have you flashed 32bit EtherH and CLib?

Do you have any other ROM modules unplugged? CMOS mapping is different across OS versions, so unexpected unplugging can occur on softloading.
Running RISCOS: A5000, A540, R140, RiscPC, RPi B
Running *nix: SGI Fuel & Indigo2, RPi2, x86, amd64, RiscPC, A540, R140

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Sun Nov 12, 2017 7:25 pm

I've just tried doing *rommodules, and I find I have several dormant modules, including

1 Podule 8 MBufManager 0.17 Dormant
2 Podule 8 CallASWI 0.11 Dormant
3 Podule 8 SharedCLibrary 5.59 Dormant
4 Podule 8 EtherH 4.59 Dormant

Also dormant: Net 6.26, SharedCLibrary 5.94, Net 6.26, BBCEconet 0.20, NetFS and a few others...

Is this relevant?

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Sun Nov 12, 2017 7:39 pm

Yes - it's an i-cubed card.

RISC OS 5 on ROM. Can either soft-load 5.23, or revert to 5.22.

I've run the ROM install for EtherH that came with the NIC drivers from ROOL ("!EthLanPRG") (is this what you mean by flashing 32bit EtherH and CLib? I know is flashes something to the network card), and also merged in the !Boot they supplied.

(Thanks for all the help so far!)

ajw99uk
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:00 pm
Location: W Yorks, UK

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby ajw99uk » Sun Nov 12, 2017 7:46 pm

Thanks, David, this tells me you have the 32bit modules in flash in the NIC. You could try RMReinit EtherH and then the ehinfo/ehtest commands, as well as checking the status of EHConnection (i3 cards default to 10base2 unless there is a live 10baseT connection but this configure setting overrides that).
Have you done a CMOS reset and/or had a look at ROMModules after shift-booting?
I suspect that for the jump to 5.23 a refresh of !Boot would also be worthwhile, as it seems odd the both NIC and OS versions of CLib are dormant.

Was typing the above so didn't see your second reply, sorry; had inferred 5.22 ROM but thanks for confirming. Is there something you need from 5.23? If not it probably makes sense to remove that softload and get ethernet working from ROM, though even that may be quickest with a clean !Boot. There's a port of splitf/joinf somewhere, IIRC, to help with larger file transfers, or ftp over SLIP if you have a null modem cable.
Running RISCOS: A5000, A540, R140, RiscPC, RPi B
Running *nix: SGI Fuel & Indigo2, RPi2, x86, amd64, RiscPC, A540, R140

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Sun Nov 12, 2017 8:05 pm

I've now got

4 Podule 8 EtherH 4.59 Active

*ehtest and *ehinfo both now "work", but give as their final line:

"Driver warning - Not yet fully initialised".

So, I think running !ResetBoot is my best next option...

...which I will do after a cup of tea (which was actually at the beginning of the original instructions!)

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Sun Nov 12, 2017 9:02 pm

Well, some progress!

!ResetBoot run, back on RiscOS 5.22

Now just reconfiguring the network setup!

ShareFS is back on the icon bar, *ehtest and *ehinfo both seem to work.

Still haven't got to the state where I can *ping an IP address yet.

Router IP address is a.b.c.d, so IP address of network card configured to a.b.c.(d-1)
Netmask 255.255.255.0
Routing gateway set to Router IP address
Primary & secondary DNS server as given by ISP; tertiary name server as router IP address
Hosts file amended with Host name and address a.b.c.(d-1)

Should this be working?

ajw99uk
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:00 pm
Location: W Yorks, UK

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby ajw99uk » Sun Nov 12, 2017 10:45 pm

Glad to hear there's some progress.

That config sounds ok, and to ping an address the DNS bit does not come into play (though on 4.39 I find DNS seems happier using only the ISP server addresses, without router; no idea why).

In terms of further diagnostic, what error does ping return? And what do ifconfig and route report? And the sharefs equivalent whose name I forget, showing what network address has been attached to the host?
Running RISCOS: A5000, A540, R140, RiscPC, RPi B
Running *nix: SGI Fuel & Indigo2, RPi2, x86, amd64, RiscPC, A540, R140

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Mon Nov 13, 2017 7:41 pm

Current state of play...

If I have the ethernet cable to router plugged in, boot sequence stops after:

Boot:Choices.Boot.Predesk.DALimit
Boot:Choices.Boot.Presdesk.SetupNet

and just freezes with the hourglass running.

Boots up fine with ethernet cable disconnected.

Then plug in ethernet cable...

*ping <IP adress of my router>

"Host is down", "100% packet loss"

IP address of router pings fine from my Windows PC (and from Virtual RiscPC!)

I can ping the IP address I've configured for my RiscPC network card from my Windows PC (and from Virtual RiscPC!)

*ifconfig-a

gives

lo0: flags=8049<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING,MULTICAST> MTU16384
inet 127.0.0.1 netmask 0xff000000
eh0: flags=8843<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,SIMPLEX,MULTICAST> MTU 1500
inet 192.168.1.253 netmask 0xffffff00 broadcast 192.168.1.255
ether 00:c0:32:00:21:88

ajw99uk
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:00 pm
Location: W Yorks, UK

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby ajw99uk » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:49 am

David,
Sorry I did not see you post yesterday evening
I am posting this from a RiscPC with EtherH 4.59, OS 4.39 with 5.22 softloading early enough in the boot sequence to use a ROOL !Boot (not ROL's !Boot with 32bit CLib etc). After a Delete-restart and a bit of *configure tweaking for monitortype, mousestep, etc I hope this should give a reasonable proxy for your 5.22-in-ROM RiscPC. I have !Internet and ShareFS set up, so thought you might find it useful to compare files, modules, etc - see listings below.

The fact that you can ping from other machines suggest hardware is OK (although I last saw "Host is down" on a machine whose ethernet interface had not been fully pushed home into its slot - albeit not a RiscPC) and at least part of the internet stack is getting set up correctly. Unless that address has been allocated to something else that is responding to the ping ....

After you have plugged in the cable, did you try re-running Choices:Boot.Predesk.SetupNet and Choices:Internet.Startup?

What happens if you untick the ShareFS box in Configure->Network, so as to use only Internet? Or vice versa, ShareFS but not Internet?

Do you have !Reporter? Its boot-logging might give some pointers as to what is triggering the "hang".

snipped *status output

Code: Select all

BootNet    Off
FS           (unset)
LMTransport  IP
LMNameServer (unset)
EHVirtual  Off
EHConnection 10BaseT
FreewayAutoAddress Off


snipped *help modules output

Code: Select all

C Library       5.85 (03 Apr 2015)
AUN Messages    0.25 (04 Jan 2015)
Mbuf Manager    0.30 (07 Mar 2015) © ANT Ltd 1994-1996 & Acorn 1997-2000
Internet        5.60 (04 Jan 2015)
Resolver        0.71 (07 Sep 2014) (Acorn) © ANT Ltd, 1997
BootNet         0.96 (26 Feb 2012)
MimeMap         0.17 (22 May 2014)
LanManFS        2.48 (14 Mar 2015)
DHCP client     0.26 (23 Dec 2013)
EtherH          4.59 (03 Feb 2013) © Design IT 2002
Reporter        2.66a (24 Apr 2011) © Martin Avison, 2011
RamFS           2.29 (13 Jul 2013)
Freeway         0.38 (26 Aug 2013)
ShareFS         3.55 (17 Nov 2014) Access+


!Boot.Choices.Boot.Predesk.SetupNet:

Code: Select all

Run BootResources:!Internet


BootResources:!Internet.!Boot

Code: Select all

IF "<Inet$Path>" = "" THEN Set Run$Path <Run$Path>,<Obey$Dir>.bin.
IF "<Inet$Path>" = "" THEN Set Inet$Path <Obey$Dir>.
IF "<InetDBase$Path>" = "" THEN Set InetDBase$Path <Obey$Dir>.files.
IconSprites <Obey$Dir>.Themes.!Sprites


!Boot.Choices.Internet.Startup:

Code: Select all

|
| Host name
|
Set Inet$HostName {myhostname}
Set Inet$LocalDomain {mydomain}
Set Inet$EtherDevice EtherH16
Set Inet$EtherIPAddr {host's IP address}
Set Inet$EtherIPMask 255.255.255.0
|
| Interface: I-cubed EtherLAN600
|
RMEnsure EtherH 4.18 RMLoad System:Modules.Network.EtherH16
IfConfig -e eh0 {host's IP address} netmask 255.255.255.0
CheckError
Set Inet$EtherTypeA <Inet$EtherType>
|
| Loopback
|
IfConfig -e lo0 127.0.0.1
CheckError
Set Inet$EtherType <Inet$EtherTypeA>
Unset Inet$EtherTypeA
|
| Name resolver
|
If "<Inet$Resolvers>" = "" Then Set Inet$Resolvers {router's IP address}
Set Alias$InetLoadResolver "If <Boot$OSVersion> > 370 Then X ResolverConfig Else RMEnsure Resolver 0.55 RMLoad System:Modules.Network.Resolver"
SetEval Test$Eval 1
RMEnsure Resolver 0.55 SetEval Test$Eval 0
If Test$Eval THEN ResolverConfig
Unset Test$Eval
|
| Routing
|
Route -e add default {router's IP address}
CheckError
Run Choices:Internet.Routes
CheckError
Set Inet$IsGateway ""
Set Inet$RouteDOptions ""
|
| Access
|
IfThere Resources:$.Resources.ShareFS.!Boot then Run Resources:$.Resources.ShareFS.!Boot
RMFind Freeway 0.26 System:Modules.Network.Freeway
RMFind ShareFS 3.38 System:Modules.Network.Share+
SetEval Inet$KickFiler 1
Running RISCOS: A5000, A540, R140, RiscPC, RPi B
Running *nix: SGI Fuel & Indigo2, RPi2, x86, amd64, RiscPC, A540, R140

sirbod
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby sirbod » Tue Nov 14, 2017 3:05 pm

DavidLowe wrote:If I have the ethernet cable to router plugged in, boot sequence stops after:

Boot:Choices.Boot.Predesk.DALimit
Boot:Choices.Boot.Presdesk.SetupNet

The DHCPExecute line in !Boot.Choices.Internet.Startup will have "-b" on it, which will block until it gets a DHCP address. Remove that and it will continue without an IP...alternatively hit ESC and wait for it to timeout.

Assigning a fixed IP address is your best option, alternatively run a script that performs *DHCPExecute eh0 once the desktop has loaded.

JonC
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:19 pm
Location: Wakefield

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby JonC » Tue Nov 14, 2017 10:27 pm

Silly question maybe, but are you getting activity lights? It could be a duff network cable? :D
Jon
Image

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Wed Nov 15, 2017 3:07 pm

Once again, thanks for all the help...

The ethernet cable is is definitely OK - I've checked it on my Raspberry Pi. The network card has been checked and is firmly pushed in.

I ran Choices:Boot.Predesk.SetupNet - nothing obvious happened.

I ran Choices:Internet.Startup - this gives the error message : File "CheckError" not found
... strange, since this is the same as ajw99uk's Startup!

I've tried configuring without internet and without Access / ShareFS - no difference, except of course I lose ShareFS off the icon bar. When I reconfigure to get it back, I still don't see the shared drives in it (that share OK between Virtual Risc PC and my Pi).

I've checked my * status output line-by line against ajw99uk's. The only difference was that I had EHConnection Auto.

I then checked *help modules - I have all the modules, and the same version numbers, as ajw99uk, except I don't have "Reporter".

!Boot.Choices.Boot.Predesk.SetupNet and !Boot.Resources.!Internet.!Boot are both the same as ajw99uk's.

The only difference with ajw99uk's !Boot.Choices.Internet.Startup is that I had put in primary & secondary addresses from my ISP as name servers, and had my router as a tertiary option.

At this point, I made another check of Access / ShareFS - !!! WOW - THE SHARED DRIVES HAD APPEARED !!!

Still no web access (!NetSurf timing out when I try to reach www.google.co.uk). I thought I'd try reconfiguring to just have the one name server (my router) as with ajw99uk's configuration - saved, restarted...

OH NO! - it won't boot again. Turn off, disconnect cable, re-boot, run, Choices:Boot.Predesk.SetupNet - is now booting again with the cable in - but again, not seeing the shared drives or reaching any sites on the web.

I've tried *configure EHConnection 10BaseT & restarting - no luck.

So near, and yet so far!

sirbod
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby sirbod » Wed Nov 15, 2017 8:43 pm

If it's any consolation, my StrongARM RiscPC started doing exactly the same thing when I got it back from the
London Show. Haven't had a chance to investigate why yet, but suspect it's a mismatch between networking Modules.

ajw99uk
Posts: 108
Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2017 3:00 pm
Location: W Yorks, UK

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby ajw99uk » Wed Nov 15, 2017 9:26 pm

How frustrating! I am stumped, sorry. Can only suggest you get hold of Reporter for additional feedback on what's going on during the boot sequence.
Running RISCOS: A5000, A540, R140, RiscPC, RPi B
Running *nix: SGI Fuel & Indigo2, RPi2, x86, amd64, RiscPC, A540, R140

CJE-4D
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:38 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby CJE-4D » Thu Nov 16, 2017 1:38 pm

RISC OS defaults to a mask of 255.0.0.0
If the masks on other parts of the network (often 255.255.255.0) are different then Broadcasts of Shares will appear but data transfers won't work.
Chris

JonC
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:19 pm
Location: Wakefield

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby JonC » Thu Nov 16, 2017 8:20 pm

DavidLowe wrote:
Router IP address is a.b.c.d, so IP address of network card configured to a.b.c.(d-1)
Netmask 255.255.255.0
Routing gateway set to Router IP address
Primary & secondary DNS server as given by ISP; tertiary name server as router IP address
Hosts file amended with Host name and address a.b.c.(d-1)


Is your netmask still showing the above?

IP: aaa.bbb.ccc.ddd (must be unique - make sure there's no conflict on your network, better to have it outside your DHCP range if it's static)
Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0 (should be the same as on your router, change it to match if not)
Gateway: eee.fff.ggg.hhh (ip address of your router)
1st DNS: iii.jjj.kkk.lll (ip address of your router)

Leave additional DNS servers out for the time being.
Jon
Image

DavidLowe
Posts: 14
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby DavidLowe » Thu Nov 16, 2017 9:47 pm

I (seem to have) cracked it!

After playing around with various configuration options within the RiscPC, I was at the point where I could ping my router, but nothing attached to my router. I thought it was worth investigating the router, so I used my Windows PC to log into it and check the device list.

Obviously something was wrong here, as all my connected devices had little green ticks, but the "unknown" device that had a hardware device code matching my network card's was not ticked... it also was showing an IP address that didn't match the one I was trying to use.

I tried setting my network card to the IP address that my router was using - no joy, and now I couldn't even ping the router.

I then deleted the device from my router's device list, turned off the RiscPC and restarted it - success!

I now have both ShareFS and web browsing.

I've a horrible feeling that it might disappear next time I turn it off & restart - but that's for another day!

All I have to do now is try and remember what I was doing before I got into this mess - I've got a feeling it was upgrading to RiscOS 5.23 to try and get ADFFS imaging a disk for the first time - or was I going to try and share the RiscPC's floppy drive with Virtual RiscPC - but that's for another day...

Thanks for all the help and advice!

JonC
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:19 pm
Location: Wakefield

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby JonC » Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:01 pm

Sounds like you have MAC address binding turned on in your router.
As long as you keep the same IP with that network card, it should be ok.
Jon
Image

sirbod
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby sirbod » Fri Nov 17, 2017 10:04 am

Just had a quick look at my EtherLAN600 issue. Cable is fine in another machine, swapped over the EtherLAN600 with a working one, same issue. I've tried static IP and DHCP on both RISC OS 3.71 and RISC OS 5.23 and have updated to the ROM and drivers from NICDrivers.zip

EHTest reports:

Code: Select all

Interface media: 10baseT
Twisted pair state : Good link
...
Driver log - enioctl: bringup fail error 60 (unit 0)
Driver error - check_cable: cable is not connected (unit 0)

Status in Interfaces shows Transmit errors and Active: X - which I presume means it's inactive.

I'm beginning to suspect a motherboard issue :roll:
Last edited by sirbod on Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:32 pm, edited 1 time in total.

JonC
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:19 pm
Location: Wakefield

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby JonC » Fri Nov 17, 2017 12:45 pm

sirbod wrote:Just had a quick look at my EtherLAN600 issue. Cable is fine in another machine, swapped over the EtherH with a working one, same issue. I've tried static IP and DHCP on both RISC OS 3.71 and RISC OS 5.23 and have updated to the ROM and drivers from NICDrivers.zip

EHTest reports:

Code: Select all

Interface media: 10baseT
Twisted pair state : Good link
...
Driver log - enioctl: bringup fail error 60 (unit 0)
Driver error - check_cable: cable is not connected (unit 0)

Status in Interfaces shows Transmit errors and Active: X - which I presume means it's inactive.

I'm beginning to suspect a motherboard issue :roll:



Hmm, the driver thinks the cable is disconnected, yet it also says the Twisetd Pair has a good link which seems contradictory.
Could it be the wrong Ether module?
Do you have another Etherlan600 to try in that machine to see if it's card specific?
Jon
Image

sirbod
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby sirbod » Fri Nov 17, 2017 2:34 pm

Sorry, typo in my post, already tried another EtherLAN600.

It’s impossible to get the wrong Module as !Internet builds the network initialisation script.

JonC
Posts: 624
Joined: Wed May 14, 2014 9:19 pm
Location: Wakefield

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby JonC » Sat Nov 18, 2017 4:27 pm

I'm guessing the EL600 you moved to the working machine still worked? If so that rules the card out completely.
Are you getting a link light on your router and/or any activity lights?
Are you getting an IP address on DHCP, if so what is it?
Do you have IP and MAC address binding turned on on the router, or any Autonegotiate restrictions set for link speed?
Any Autonegotiate restrictions set for the link speed on the RPC?
Jon
Image

sirbod
Posts: 737
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby sirbod » Sat Nov 18, 2017 10:23 pm

JonC wrote:I'm guessing the EL600 you moved to the working machine still worked? If so that rules the card out completely.
Are you getting a link light on your router and/or any activity lights?
Are you getting an IP address on DHCP, if so what is it?
Do you have IP and MAC address binding turned on on the router, or any Autonegotiate restrictions set for link speed?
Any Autonegotiate restrictions set for the link speed on the RPC?

I’ve already ruled out the LAN, cable and EtherLAN600 with the tests yesterday.

It can only be the motherboard or Modules. If it’s Modules, then there’s a Module dependency that isn’t part of the NIC drivers update ZIP.

I’ll try swapping the HD over at some point, which will confirm which of the two is the cause.

CJE-4D
Posts: 40
Joined: Thu Jul 10, 2014 8:38 pm

Re: RiscPC lost network access

Postby CJE-4D » Tue Nov 21, 2017 5:17 pm

David, what IDE devices do you have?
We've seen your sort of problem when the IDE drive was Compact Flash or an IDE-SD adaptor.


Return to “hardware”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests