Setting up PANOS!

discussion of beeb/electron applications, languages, utils and educational s/w
User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1619
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby DutchAcorn » Mon Jun 20, 2016 5:14 am

Thanks Dave!

Using these on my model B I found that Panos loads fine using a real floppy drive.

Using Turbo MMC or Smart MMC (on Turbo hardware) it presents an error message:
image.jpeg

It does not try to access the disc drive so I don't think it is related to needing the *disc command.
I'll try it with the 99P hardware and MMFS later.
Paul

User avatar
Lardo Boffin
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 6:47 am

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby Lardo Boffin » Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:03 am

DutchAcorn wrote:Thanks Dave!

Using these on my model B I found that Panos loads fine using a real floppy drive.

Using Turbo MMC or Smart MMC (on Turbo hardware) it presents an error message:
image.jpeg
It does not try to access the disc drive so I don't think it is related to needing the *disc command.
I'll try it with the 99P hardware and MMFS later.


I get exactly the same on my TurboMMC on a model B. I am in the process of copy the files to disc but unfortunately work has got in the way...

Lardo
BBC model B 32k issue 4, 16k sideways RAM, Watford 12 ROM board, Retroclinic Datacentre + HDD, matchbox co-proc, Viglen twin 40/80 5.25" discs, acorn cassette
BBC model B 32k issue 7, turboMMC, Opus Challenger 3 512k, Pi 3 coproc, Acorn 6502 coproc

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6482
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby hoglet » Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:07 am

I don't believe MMC ROMs based on DFS 0.9 (original DCBEEB, TurboMMC, SmartSPI) have support for files > 64KB in size.

I also hit this issue in MMFS with Panos, so fixed it in MMFS (v1.23 and later).

You can see the change log of MMFS here:
https://github.com/hoglet67/MMFS/commits/master

Dave

User avatar
Lardo Boffin
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 6:47 am

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby Lardo Boffin » Mon Jun 20, 2016 8:27 am

I have PANOS (the number of times my phone auto corrected the spelling of that is worrying...)!

It won't boot from MMC but seems to work fine, if slowly from floppy.

I thought I was going to struggle as I used *MTOD from the utilities on the MMC to copy the files from the image to the disc and it reported a bad program while copying panData. So far it seems to work although I guess the file could be corrupted in a bit I have not yet used.

Lardo
BBC model B 32k issue 4, 16k sideways RAM, Watford 12 ROM board, Retroclinic Datacentre + HDD, matchbox co-proc, Viglen twin 40/80 5.25" discs, acorn cassette
BBC model B 32k issue 7, turboMMC, Opus Challenger 3 512k, Pi 3 coproc, Acorn 6502 coproc

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1619
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby DutchAcorn » Mon Jun 20, 2016 10:16 am

Lardo Boffin wrote:I thought I was going to struggle as I used *MTOD from the utilities on the MMC to copy the files from the image to the disc and it reported a bad program while copying panData. So far it seems to work although I guess the file could be corrupted in a bit I have not yet used.


I used the *IMTOD command, that dumps the whole image onto a (formatted) floppy.

hoglet wrote:I don't believe MMC ROMs based on DFS 0.9 (original DCBEEB, TurboMMC, SmartSPI) have support for files > 64KB in size.

Also suspecting the DFS0.9 legacy yesterday I tried booting PANOS with DFS0.9 in a higher rom slot than DNFS: that booted fine from floppy. I'll try again with DNFS disabled tonight; the Tube code should be in the TurboMMC DFS.
Paul

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1619
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby DutchAcorn » Tue Jun 21, 2016 5:09 am

DutchAcorn wrote:... I'll try it with the 99P hardware and MMFS later.

MMFS works fine with Panos on the model B.

DFS0.9 also boots Panos.

I was getting errors with MMFS first but that seemed to be caused by the copro not initialising properly:
*** Exceptio (UND) at PC: 001000 ***
Paul

User avatar
Lardo Boffin
Posts: 651
Joined: Thu Aug 06, 2015 6:47 am

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby Lardo Boffin » Tue Jun 21, 2016 7:25 pm

Has anyone tried setting the date to today?

It looks like it is not Y2K compliant!

Lardo
BBC model B 32k issue 4, 16k sideways RAM, Watford 12 ROM board, Retroclinic Datacentre + HDD, matchbox co-proc, Viglen twin 40/80 5.25" discs, acorn cassette
BBC model B 32k issue 7, turboMMC, Opus Challenger 3 512k, Pi 3 coproc, Acorn 6502 coproc

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 2775
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby flaxcottage » Wed Apr 19, 2017 10:53 pm

Interesting discovery here.

I have been setting up a 256Mb CF card on my Datacentre to be a PANOS drive and as recommended I have used the PANOS 1.4 images from the MDFS.NET site. The images were written to real discs using OmniFlop and installed from there.

Disc 1 worked perfectly. Disc 2, however, refused to install, returning an 'error Install not found'. Cataloguing the disc showed that a file 'Install' was there.

Disc 2 is only single-sided, even though the image is a .DSD. Using Hoglet's .SSD image of side 0 of disc 2 the install proceeded correctly. The only difference I could see between the two images was that the MDFS,NET image had capital letters for the directories, whereas the Hoglet one was lower case.

Wierd this. #-o
- John

Currently running Level 4 Econet with BBC B, BBC B+ 128K, Master 128K, 4Mb A3000, 4Mb A3020, 4Mb A4000, 4Mb A5000 dual FDD; UK101; HP41CX setup; Psion 3a, 3mx and 5mx; Z88; TI-58c, TI-59 and printer, HP-16C programmer's calculator

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6482
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby hoglet » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:41 am

flaxcottage wrote:The only difference I could see between the two images was that the MDFS,NET image had capital letters for the directories, whereas the Hoglet one was lower case.

The one on MDFS actually doesn't have directories at all (i.e. everything is is $.)
http://mdfs.net/Mirror/Image/Acorn/PanO ... OS14-2.zip

See this thread:
viewtopic.php?p=132415#p132415

Dave

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 2775
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby flaxcottage » Thu Apr 20, 2017 8:02 am

hoglet wrote:The one on MDFS actually doesn't have directories at all (i.e. everything is is $.)
http://mdfs.net/Mirror/Image/Acorn/PanO ... OS14-2.zip

See this thread:
viewtopic.php?p=132415#p132415

Dave


... then I am going geriatric! :lol: :? I could have sworn that the download I checked last night had capital letters directories.

Anyway PANOS is now working on a dedicated CF card, thanks, and Pascal is installed. I shall read the documentation and start programming. :)
- John

Currently running Level 4 Econet with BBC B, BBC B+ 128K, Master 128K, 4Mb A3000, 4Mb A3020, 4Mb A4000, 4Mb A5000 dual FDD; UK101; HP41CX setup; Psion 3a, 3mx and 5mx; Z88; TI-58c, TI-59 and printer, HP-16C programmer's calculator

User avatar
jgharston
Posts: 2729
Joined: Thu Sep 24, 2009 11:22 am
Location: Whitby/Sheffield

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby jgharston » Thu Apr 20, 2017 12:28 pm

Odd. When I get a chance I'll rebuild the PanOS archives on madfs,net

Code: Select all

$ bbcbasic
PDP11 BBC BASIC IV Version 0.25
(C) Copyright J.G.Harston 1989,2005-2015
>_

stevei2791
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:21 pm
Location: Irchester

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby stevei2791 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 1:36 pm

Hi

I am trying to install Panos images over a datacentre USB -> CF card. The ADFS disk is formatted and that all seems to be working. I am getting an error while trying to install Panos from the disk images for mdfs.net or the disk images from earlier in this thread.

Code: Select all

*** System loading fails: the system image file is corrupt ***


I have tried both versions of the Panos Images, (1.4) and have tried updating the PiDirect to the latest released code on hoglets GITHUB. I start the installation using exec !boot, which seems to work but the process fails during the loading of the Panos file.

Any suggestions?

ta

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 6482
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby hoglet » Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:18 pm

stevei2791 wrote:Any suggestions?

I think the problem is that RAMFS has a 64KB file size limit, and the Panos kernel is larger than this.
http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... 78#p161978

So it's not possible to boot Panos from RAMFS.

This was something I had to fix in MMFS.

I think your best bet is to find a pre-built ADFS hard disk image that already has Panos installed.

Dave

stevei2791
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:21 pm
Location: Irchester

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby stevei2791 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 2:54 pm

Thanks for that, with you prompting about RAMFS i have managed to move a little more forward by moving the files to the ADFS disc, changing the permissions and trying to kick-start Panos from there. So i have gotten a little closer, it is now hanging after the Panos 1.4 banner with a flashing cursor and I suspect that it is looking for a file I haven't moved across yet.

I continue to dig.

Thanks for the help

RobC
Posts: 1787
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby RobC » Wed Nov 08, 2017 3:39 pm

I have a HD image with Panos (and loads of other 32016 software) installed.

PM me if you want a copy.

stevei2791
Posts: 22
Joined: Sat Aug 29, 2015 12:21 pm
Location: Irchester

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby stevei2791 » Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:11 pm

Hi Rob,

I would love an image but can't PM yet. If you PM me your email address I can contact you off the board.

thanks

User avatar
paulv
Posts: 3586
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 6:37 pm
Location: Leicestershire
Contact:

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby paulv » Wed Nov 08, 2017 4:21 pm

stevei2791 wrote:Hi Rob,

I would love an image but can't PM yet. If you PM me your email address I can contact you off the board.

thanks


4 more posts to the board or a friendly admin enabling the feature will do it... whichever comes first ;)

Paul

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5250
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester

Re: Setting up PANOS!

Postby danielj » Wed Nov 08, 2017 6:01 pm

Done. You can get some odd hanging when setting it up, it seems to be with some ADFS jiggery-pokery going on. I installed it from DFS floppies onto the data centre IDE.

d.


Return to “software: other”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests