RiscOS 2, A420/1 and Zarch

chat about arc/risc pc gaming & RISC OS software here (NOT the core OS!)

Related forum: adventures


User avatar
trixster
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

RiscOS 2, A420/1 and Zarch

Postby trixster » Tue May 09, 2017 8:57 pm

Hi all,

I've just received an A420/1 which has riscos 2. Naturally I want to play Zarch on it!

If I set LK1 to north, LK2 to closed and set *configure monitortype 3, my LCD monitor (a dell 2001fp) will display the desktop in mode 27 640x480x16 nicely. Zarch will not load however, saying it has not enough memory. Screen memory in mode 27 is 160k.

The game loads fine though if I *configure monitortype 1 (screen memory here is 80k) but whilst the display looks great and the monitor can handle it, it's quite a squashed screen and the monitor will not remember settings after a reset (it behaves the same way with 15khz amigas).

So is there anyway to get Zarch to load with monitortype 3 (ie vga) in riscos 2?

Also, am I right in thinking that riscos 2 not have a monitortype auto like riscos 3 does? If I type that I get an error.

Thanks!
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + RPi2 CoPro | A420/1
BBC Master Turbo + Data Centre | Atom | A1200 + 80Mhz 060 | A500 | Jaguar
A4000/040 + 66Mhz 060 | Atari Falcon | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64

sirbod
Posts: 567
Joined: Mon Apr 09, 2012 8:44 am
Location: Essex
Contact:

Re: RiscOS 2, A420/1 and Zarch

Postby sirbod » Wed May 10, 2017 1:57 pm


User avatar
trixster
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: RiscOS 2, A420/1 and Zarch

Postby trixster » Wed May 10, 2017 2:39 pm

I'm sure I tried that yesterday evening and it said it only runs on riscos 3 machines.
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + RPi2 CoPro | A420/1
BBC Master Turbo + Data Centre | Atom | A1200 + 80Mhz 060 | A500 | Jaguar
A4000/040 + 66Mhz 060 | Atari Falcon | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64

steve3000
Posts: 1539
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: RiscOS 2, A420/1 and Zarch

Postby steve3000 » Wed May 10, 2017 6:32 pm

trixster wrote:I'm sure I tried that yesterday evening and it said it only runs on riscos 3 machines.

Probably because I didn't have a RO2 machine when I wrote it.

Problem is that VGA monitors weren't that common in 1988 and nor was the thought of running games in VGA compatible modes. So RISC OS 2 has no built in VGA equivalents of MODE 9 or 13 - the usual game modes... And LCDgamemodes works by patching the built-in VGA equivalent of modes 9 and 13 under RISC OS 3.

So to get it working under RO2, we'd need a second module to provide those VGA modes.

If you're keeping your computer running RO2, and willing to test, I can send you a test module at the weekend?

Other solution of course would be to try a SCART compatible TV and SCART cable? Unless your monitor accepts TV resolution signal (50Hz vsync and 15KHz line rate)?

steve3000
Posts: 1539
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: RiscOS 2, A420/1 and Zarch

Postby steve3000 » Wed May 10, 2017 6:37 pm

I knew I'd read about that Dell monitor before... You posted about it:

trixster wrote:I use two Dell 2001fp lcds and a Viewsonic VP2030b. The Dells have dvi vga svideo and composite in. They sync at 15khz and do smooth 50hz scrolling on dvi, vga and svideo for all the machines.


If it does accept 15KHz, try monitor type 1 or 0. You may need to adjust the sync. But that should provide perfectly usable TV resolution RISC OS 2.

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: RiscOS 2, A420/1 and Zarch

Postby trixster » Wed May 10, 2017 7:11 pm

steve3000 wrote:
trixster wrote:I'm sure I tried that yesterday evening and it said it only runs on riscos 3 machines.

Probably because I didn't have a RO2 machine when I wrote it.

Problem is that VGA monitors weren't that common in 1988 and nor was the thought of running games in VGA compatible modes. So RISC OS 2 has no built in VGA equivalents of MODE 9 or 13 - the usual game modes... And LCDgamemodes works by patching the built-in VGA equivalent of modes 9 and 13 under RISC OS 3.

So to get it working under RO2, we'd need a second module to provide those VGA modes.

If you're keeping your computer running RO2, and willing to test, I can send you a test module at the weekend?

Other solution of course would be to try a SCART compatible TV and SCART cable? Unless your monitor accepts TV resolution signal (50Hz vsync and 15KHz line rate)?


Hi Steve, thanks for the reply. Yes I'm planning to keep it as a riscoos 2 machine so a test module would be excellent!
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + RPi2 CoPro | A420/1
BBC Master Turbo + Data Centre | Atom | A1200 + 80Mhz 060 | A500 | Jaguar
A4000/040 + 66Mhz 060 | Atari Falcon | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 441
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York

Re: RiscOS 2, A420/1 and Zarch

Postby trixster » Wed May 10, 2017 7:13 pm

steve3000 wrote:I knew I'd read about that Dell monitor before... You posted about it:

trixster wrote:I use two Dell 2001fp lcds and a Viewsonic VP2030b. The Dells have dvi vga svideo and composite in. They sync at 15khz and do smooth 50hz scrolling on dvi, vga and svideo for all the machines.


If it does accept 15KHz, try monitor type 1 or 0. You may need to adjust the sync. But that should provide perfectly usable TV resolution RISC OS 2.


Yeah it works with 15khz modes but the monitor doesn't remember the posn of the screen after each reset/power cycle so you have to manually Centre it each time you switch on, which is a bit annoying!
A3020 | A3000 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + RPi2 CoPro | A420/1
BBC Master Turbo + Data Centre | Atom | A1200 + 80Mhz 060 | A500 | Jaguar
A4000/040 + 66Mhz 060 | Atari Falcon | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64


Return to “software”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest