Tv display top line problem

for bbc micro/electron hardware, peripherals & programming issues (NOT emulators!)
User avatar
rmbrowngr
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Dionysos, Greece
Contact:

Tv display top line problem

Postby rmbrowngr » Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:25 pm

I’ve been using my Elk with a Sony CRT TV via Scart and I always see the top line obscured by the case. Is this a TV or Elk issue?

BTW, the start screen is always fine.

115B4AB1-F2A1-4530-9F7F-F5F9C4A378E0.jpeg


622EA5A9-787B-45F0-B25A-8A25B7D6E2FF.jpeg
Richard B

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5973
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby danielj » Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:31 pm

Back in the day people would get the tv engineer out to drop the display for the beebs and elks - the top line would almost always be off on a normal set. That's basically what you're dealing with here.

d.

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 7288
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby 1024MAK » Thu Apr 12, 2018 6:48 pm

rmbrowngr wrote:I’ve been using my Elk with a Sony CRT TV via Scart and I always see the top line obscured by the case. Is this a TV or Elk issue?

Both!
CRT TVs were always set-up so that the image area is slightly bigger than the viewable area of the screen (so customers did not get any "blank" areas on the screen). However some were set-up a little bit too far the wrong way.
But Acorn designed the Beeb for best use of a monitor display, but in doing so, the displayed image does not have a very big border. So when combined with a TV like yours, some of the wanted image is lost.

See also *TV in the user manual.

Mark
For a "Complete BBC Games Archive" visit www.bbcmicro.co.uk NOW!
BeebWiki‬ - for answers to many questions...

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3024
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby flaxcottage » Thu Apr 12, 2018 7:21 pm

*tv255,1
- John

Why do I keep collecting Acorn gear? I'm going to need a considerably bigger man-cave. :?

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5973
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby danielj » Thu Apr 12, 2018 9:37 pm

That doesn't work on the electron unfortunately...

d.

User avatar
flaxcottage
Posts: 3024
Joined: Thu Dec 13, 2012 8:46 pm
Location: Derbyshire
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby flaxcottage » Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:48 am

Rats! :?
- John

Why do I keep collecting Acorn gear? I'm going to need a considerably bigger man-cave. :?

duikkie
Posts: 2830
Joined: Fri Feb 07, 2014 3:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby duikkie » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:19 am

you can tune your tv on the back ?

User avatar
rmbrowngr
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Dionysos, Greece
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby rmbrowngr » Fri Apr 13, 2018 6:59 pm

Looks like I could try a different display. I still have my old 29” Sony CRT TV. Or I could try my old PC monitor, but I’ll have to work out how to take the RGB output and convert to VGA. I did look at this some years ago, but did nothing about it.

Funny thing I don’t remember having this problem back in the 80’s with my old black and white portable TV. :?
Richard B

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 7288
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby 1024MAK » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:36 pm

How old is the TV that you are using?

Does it have an on screen menu system? If yes, it may be worthwhile searching online to see if you can find the special key sequence to get to the engineering/technician/set-up menu. This often has values that can be changed to alter the displayed image position, size (height and width) plus various other settings. But only adjust these a little bit each time.

Mark
For a "Complete BBC Games Archive" visit www.bbcmicro.co.uk NOW!
BeebWiki‬ - for answers to many questions...

User avatar
rmbrowngr
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Dionysos, Greece
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby rmbrowngr » Fri Apr 13, 2018 7:45 pm

I’ll take a look online but the set is from 98, so 20 years old.

Richard B
Richard B

Coeus
Posts: 746
Joined: Mon Jul 25, 2016 11:05 am
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby Coeus » Fri Apr 13, 2018 8:36 pm

Old doesn't necessarily mean nonadjustable. I remember BITD old valve TV sets having a vertical height adjustment. Ideally you'd want a vertical position adjustment too. If the control is not obviously available on the outside of the set - check round the back too, and is not covered by a menu, I'd look to see if there is a cover with some additional controls underneath. Failing that it may be available on the inside for an engineer to adjust but obviously you have to be sure you know what you're doing as there are hazardous voltages inside and gotchas such as some sets having metal chassis parts at mains voltage.

User avatar
1024MAK
Posts: 7288
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2011 4:46 pm
Location: Looking forward to summer in Somerset, UK...
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby 1024MAK » Fri Apr 13, 2018 10:10 pm

rmbrowngr wrote:I’ll take a look online but the set is from 98, so 20 years old.

Richard B


If it does not have on screen menus, then there may well be preset vararable resistors on the PCB to enable adjustment.
But unless you are used to working inside CRT displays, I don't recommend trying to do it yourself.

Oh, and 20 years old does not mean that it does not use a IC integrated control system.

Mark
For a "Complete BBC Games Archive" visit www.bbcmicro.co.uk NOW!
BeebWiki‬ - for answers to many questions...

User avatar
rmbrowngr
Posts: 29
Joined: Sat Jan 13, 2018 12:46 pm
Location: Dionysos, Greece
Contact:

Re: Tv display top line problem

Postby rmbrowngr » Sat Apr 14, 2018 1:59 pm

I managed to adjust the vertical height thanks to these instructions viewtopic.php?t=9963.

The biggest problem I faced was finding a remote control where all the required buttons worked! :? I had three kicking around and used two of them to get the sequence to work.

Richard B
Richard B