ArcEm on Pi - "Rom High..." error

ask about 32-bit emulators like ArcEm, Red Squirrel, Arculator or RPCEmu here
DavidLowe
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

ArcEm on Pi - "Rom High..." error

Postby DavidLowe » Thu Jul 27, 2017 1:48 pm

I've just downloaded ArcEm v1.50.2 for my new Raspberry Pi 2 running RISC OS 5.23.

I've merged my 4 RISC OS 3.10 ROM images together as "ROM" (size 2135241) and put in in !ArmEm's application folder.

When I try and run !ArcEm, I get an error message, "ROM High isn't power of 2 in size".

Can anyone tell me what I'm doing wrong?

(Sorry if this has been covered before - I did look before posting, but might have missed this).

steve3000
Posts: 1622
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 12:43 am

Re: ArcEm on Pi - "Rom High..." error

Postby steve3000 » Thu Jul 27, 2017 8:52 pm

Hi,
Welcome to the forum!

Are your ROM images correct?

Each ROM should be exactly 512kb = 524288 bytes

Total should come to exactly 2097152 bytes... So the size you've got doesn't seem right?

DavidLowe
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: ArcEm on Pi - "Rom High..." error

Postby DavidLowe » Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:09 pm

Thanks for the advice.

I stitched the four ROM images together at the DOS prompt, because when I tried the RISC OS command line method that the ArcEm manual suggested, I was left with a file that was shorter than one of the originals. So a few bytes going astray could be the problem then... I will have to try some different ways of sticking the images together!

User avatar
BigEd
Posts: 1325
Joined: Sun Jan 24, 2010 10:24 am
Location: West
Contact:

Re: ArcEm on Pi - "Rom High..." error

Postby BigEd » Thu Jul 27, 2017 9:42 pm

(Does DOS treat a ^Z character as end of file? That kind of thing can truncate a file)

DavidLowe
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Apr 18, 2016 4:02 pm

Re: ArcEm on Pi - "Rom High..." error

Postby DavidLowe » Fri Jul 28, 2017 7:52 pm

I decided that for the sake of a tenner it was worth buying the Classic RISC OS ROMs collection from risc os.com, rather than mess around with making the four images merge properly.

ArcEm now started OK!

Thanks for the advice.

Andy1979
Posts: 60
Joined: Mon Mar 27, 2017 9:04 pm

Re: ArcEm on Pi - "Rom High..." error

Postby Andy1979 » Sat Jul 29, 2017 10:20 am

ArcEm is great, but I also recommend giving !ArchiEmu a try as I find it much smoother on my Pi.

I downloaded my copy from here (site belongs to the author I believe): http://www.tellima.nl/riscos/

User avatar
Rich Talbot-Watkins
Posts: 1023
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2005 5:20 pm
Location: Palma, Mallorca

Re: ArcEm on Pi - "Rom High..." error

Postby Rich Talbot-Watkins » Sun Jul 30, 2017 3:49 pm

I have a vague memory of needing a /b switch in DOS in order to do a binary copy... Otherwise it can mangle newlines and so on. Maybe that's the problem?


Return to “emulators”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest