Prince of Persia

new games to be launched and discussed here
User avatar
CMcDougall
Posts: 6024
Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 3:13 pm
Location: Shadow in a Valley of Scotland
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby CMcDougall » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:28 pm

confirm works on my Compact MOS 5.0 with MMFS , now to mind how I played it :oops:
Attachments
ppCom.jpg
ImageImageImage

minwah
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby minwah » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:40 pm

danielj wrote:Yup, 4-7. You've been using it as a Master 96 instead of a Master 128 :D


I've done as suggested, but now I've a new problem...I can't get PAGE to be any higher than 800. I've unplugged all ROMs that I can, but it didn't make any difference. Is there anything else I can try?

20180330_202111.jpg
BBC Master | IFEL Switchable MOS | Sundby PiTubeDirect (Pi 3) | RetroClinic DataCentre | Deltronics Control It

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby trixster » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:43 pm

This is an astounding achievement! Well done to all involved! =D>

I can't wait to get back to the UK next month so I can give this a go! =D>
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

crj
Posts: 832
Joined: Thu May 02, 2013 4:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby crj » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:43 pm

*CONFIGURE NOTUBE

:-p

minwah
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby minwah » Fri Mar 30, 2018 7:58 pm

crj wrote:*CONFIGURE NOTUBE

:-p


Yes, I realised just after I posted...forgot I'd reset the CMOS and re-enabled it. Sorry!

But...game still has pretty much the same problem I had before. Hangs on the demo screen and crashes when I start game, but this time with some corruption on the screen rather than going to black screen:

20180330_205214.jpg
BBC Master | IFEL Switchable MOS | Sundby PiTubeDirect (Pi 3) | RetroClinic DataCentre | Deltronics Control It

User avatar
DutchAcorn
Posts: 1726
Joined: Fri Mar 21, 2014 9:56 am
Location: Maarn, Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby DutchAcorn » Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:10 pm

Congratulations on this amazing achievement! =D> =D>
Paul

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby trixster » Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:15 pm

Kees now needs to start work on the Atom conversion [-o< :lol:
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5977
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby danielj » Fri Mar 30, 2018 8:29 pm

minwah - Did you change that jumper on the main board? LK19? Also make sure LK18 is set west too.

d.

User avatar
mlouka
Posts: 47
Joined: Wed Sep 27, 2017 3:57 pm
Location: Halden, Norway
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby mlouka » Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:02 pm

Amazing work -- well done!
BBC Master 128, BBC Model B i7, Watford Electronics Solderless Sideways ROM board, PMS B2P-6502 2nd proc., PiTubeDirect (both internal and external), RetroClinic Multi-OS Selector, Sundby 256k RAM/ROM card, MMFS, ++

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 10:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby kieranhj » Fri Mar 30, 2018 9:59 pm

Yes, it does require all 4x sideways RAM banks. I’m using the Master osbyte call to check they are available but it would appear that’s not reliable. I had a manual check but removed it through lack of space, ironically.

There will be a v1.1 with various bug fixes but just buffering up the reports and requests first (and a bit of an Easter holiday.) I think I’ll switch to a BASIC loader that does all the necessary tests first before booting the exe, then I can look for PAGE, RAM, copro etc.
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

User avatar
lurkio
Posts: 1515
Joined: Tue Apr 09, 2013 11:30 pm
Location: Doomawangara
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby lurkio » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:06 pm

kieranhj wrote:The wait is over! We're finally ready to release Prince of Persia to the world.

Stupendous! Brilliant! The intro animation alone is mindblowing!

Congrats to all!

=D> =D> =D>

Btw, does it work with TurboMMC?

:?:
Last edited by lurkio on Sat Mar 31, 2018 11:36 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jms2
Posts: 1947
Joined: Mon Jan 08, 2007 6:38 am
Location: Derby, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby jms2 » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:31 pm

=D> Fantastic news... I can't wait to get my Master out to play it!!

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 10:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby kieranhj » Fri Mar 30, 2018 10:59 pm

lurkio wrote:Btw, does it work with TurboMMC?

:?:

Thanks. Yes and no to Turbo MMC. If you use the original ROM then PAGE will be at &1900 (argh!) as it is based on DFS 0.90 from the original Model B. Good news, as I understand it, is that there is a specific Master version of MMFS that works with the Turbo MMC interface and uses Hazel, as Acorn intended. I'm not the expert on this but sure folks here can help. You do need all SWRAM banks available though so might need an EPROM or such.
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

minwah
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby minwah » Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:12 pm

danielj wrote:minwah - Did you change that jumper on the main board? LK19? Also make sure LK18 is set west too.


LK19 yes, I think LK18 might be set east though...will check that. Thanks!
BBC Master | IFEL Switchable MOS | Sundby PiTubeDirect (Pi 3) | RetroClinic DataCentre | Deltronics Control It

User avatar
trixster
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed May 06, 2015 11:45 am
Location: York
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby trixster » Fri Mar 30, 2018 11:30 pm

I managed to get this running on beebem on the ancient intel atom notebook I have out here. It's incredible. I never thought I'd see a BBC game look like this!

Now you've had a cup of tea Kieran and have had chance to let the dust settle a little, do you think Prince of Persia might be possible on non-Masters equipped with lots of sideways ram and also a shadow ram card?
A3020 | A3000 | A420/1 | BBC B + 128K RAM/ROM + 20K Shadow + Pi0 + VideoNuLA
Master Turbo + DC + BeebSID | Atom | A4000 060 | A3000 060 | A1200 060 | A500
Atari Falcon 060 | Saturn | PS1 | SNES | CPC6128 | C64 | 3DO | MD | Jaguar

User avatar
danielj
Posts: 5977
Joined: Thu Oct 02, 2008 4:51 pm
Location: Manchester
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby danielj » Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:33 am

trixster wrote:I managed to get this running on beebem on the ancient intel atom notebook I have out here. It's incredible. I never thought I'd see a BBC game look like this!

Now you've had a cup of tea Kieran and have had chance to let the dust settle a little, do you think Prince of Persia might be possible on non-Masters equipped with lots of sideways ram and also a shadow ram card?


In the other thread: http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... 50#p192972

Time to buy a master! :)

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 7064
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby hoglet » Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:01 am

danielj wrote:Time to buy a master! :)

It also seems to run on Beeb Fpga in Master Mode (I've just tried on the Altera DE1 board, but it should also work on the Papilio Duo board).

RobC
Posts: 2143
Joined: Sat Sep 01, 2007 9:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby RobC » Sat Mar 31, 2018 7:54 am

danielj wrote:
trixster wrote:
Now you've had a cup of tea Kieran and have had chance to let the dust settle a little, do you think Prince of Persia might be possible on non-Masters equipped with lots of sideways ram and also a shadow ram card?


In the other thread: http://www.stardot.org.uk/forums/viewto ... 50#p192972

Time to buy a master! :)

I wonder if a Master emulator for the Pi co-pro would be an option. It might be possible to overcome the lack of (displayable) shadow screen by getting the Pi to do the heavy lifting and only send differences across the Tube...

User avatar
lcww1
Posts: 200
Joined: Wed Mar 15, 2017 11:16 pm
Location: East of the Sun and West of the Moon
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby lcww1 » Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:51 am

This is absolutely fabulous! The game looks glorious, sounds spectacular, and best of all plays beautifully with super smooth animation :D What a brilliant achievement- thanks to everyone involved =D>

Diminished
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby Diminished » Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:53 am

kieranhj wrote:Glad you're enjoying the game. Thanks for digging in for the bug report.

You must be very experienced at the game as I didn't think anyone would get anywhere close to completing it that quickly. I find it nails hard by modern standards hence adding the "easy guards" cheat for our less youthful reflexes! I've been living with the game for a year and only managed to complete a full playthrough this week whilst testing the final builds

I did successfully reach the final Epilogue without crashes on real hardware but this is a complex piece of software so I've no doubt that some pesky bugs remain. There's around 48K of 6502 code and the game makes extensive use of rapid bank switching and disc overlays to juggle everything required in and out of memory. It should be relatively OS friendly (although not MOS 3.5 as I've recently discovered :) ) as there's no IRQ abuse, 'mostly' standard OS calls and, other than Hazel, generally respectful of OS RAM allocation.

I doubt very much there is a bug in jsbeeb as this has been extensively tested over the last few years. That PAGE 1 dump looks very suspicious! Did you get a crash info screen at all in either instance? There is a BRKV handler that is supposed to bring up crash information but it isn't always able to succeed.

In terms of the original code, all of Jordan's gameplay code remains intact, and should be exactly one-for-one behaviour with the Apple II version. I know that Jordan considers the original PC version to be "definitive" so there are likely some differences (not least the variable frame rate) for players more familiar with PC than Apple. For the Master though it is all new code for sprite plotting and screen handling, music & audio, memory management and I/O (disc access & keyboard) not to mention two different decompression codecs running simultaneously (one for music, the other for graphics!)

If you get chance to playthrough on b-em emulator and experience another crash, please could you save the state and send me the file?


I didn't get a crash info screen on either crash I'm afraid, no. It seems like it was all pretty anomalous.

I've since completed the game three times (with no saving or reloading, FWIW): once on b-em 2.2 running under Linux, once on jsbeeb under Firefox on Linux, and then again (this was the configuration that crashed on me in the first instance) on jsbeeb running under Firefox on Mac OS. It's run without a hitch to completion all three times, so I'm pretty confused by what happened back there. I'm still suspicious of some weird race in jsbeeb, but who knows.

Man, Levels 7 & 8 still cause me as much pain as they always did. I was happy to find that skipping collecting the sword on Level 1 is still possible (and still very frustrating to execute) in this version, though!
Last edited by Diminished on Sat Mar 31, 2018 10:06 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
vanekp
Posts: 537
Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2000 7:09 am
Location: The Netherlands
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby vanekp » Sat Mar 31, 2018 9:54 am

It really is amazing, and looks incredible well done guys =D> =D> =D>

minwah
Posts: 39
Joined: Tue Jul 21, 2015 12:12 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby minwah » Sat Mar 31, 2018 2:40 pm

minwah wrote:
danielj wrote:minwah - Did you change that jumper on the main board? LK19? Also make sure LK18 is set west too.


That was it, LK18 was set east. Many thanks for your help with all that!

So now I've played the game...it is wonderful! Animation is great, and I think even faster than some other versions. Music and general presentation is excellent too. Kudos to Kieran and co!
BBC Master | IFEL Switchable MOS | Sundby PiTubeDirect (Pi 3) | RetroClinic DataCentre | Deltronics Control It

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 7064
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby hoglet » Sat Mar 31, 2018 3:46 pm

Hi Kieran,
kieranhj wrote:Yes, it does require all 4x sideways RAM banks. I’m using the Master osbyte call to check they are available but it would appear that’s not reliable. I had a manual check but removed it through lack of space, ironically.

It seems on the Master that OSBYTE A=&44 is actually implemented in DFS (ROM 9) (via the unrecognised OSBYTE service call) rather than the MOS. So if DFS is *UNPLUGGED then the result will not be correct. In fact, X=&FF is return, which PoP interprets as all sideways RAM banks available.

It's also worth noting that as Prince of Persia uses OSWORD A=&7F to do direct disk accesses, it's only possible to use MMFS (in ROM 8) if DFS (ROM 9) is unplugged. Otherwise DFS tries to handle the OSWORD calls, and everything hangs (with a black screen).

Dave

User avatar
sbadger
Posts: 281
Joined: Mon Mar 25, 2013 1:12 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby sbadger » Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:20 pm

hoglet wrote:Hi Kieran,
kieranhj wrote:
It's also worth noting that as Prince of Persia uses OSWORD A=&7F to do direct disk accesses, it's only possible to use MMFS (in ROM 8) if DFS (ROM 9) is unplugged. Otherwise DFS tries to handle the OSWORD calls, and everything hangs (with a black screen).

Dave


I've been playing with a MMFS in 8 but never bothered unplugging 9. It works fine. It may be that i've *CO.FILE 8 set
A3020| A3000x3| BBCBx5 | Electrn | Masterx4 |RiscPC| RPix3
A600 | C64 bbin x2|C64C | Toastrackx2 |QL | XB360&1X |GB |GBC |GBA |GBASP | DS | 3DS XL x2| MD | MS
Atari 7600 | PS1-2-3-4| PSP |Vita |SNES|GC|N64|Wii & U |Switch|ArcadeCab |Sony PVMx2

Diminished
Posts: 86
Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2017 9:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby Diminished » Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:21 pm

OK, I got another one. Unfortunately this was in Firefox again, but I'll probably do another few playthroughs on b-em to see if I can convince it to misbehave in that emulator. Hopefully I won't die twelve times on Level 8 next try.

SPOILERS FOLLOW (if you care about that sort of thing in a three decade old game)

I noticed that when I was fighting Jaffar on level 12b, during the short musical sting that plays when he appears, the game slowed down a lot for the duration of the music. I died during the fight a few times, and once this slowdown started happening it occurred every time I fought him. The finger may therefore point at the music decompression codec, but I don't know.

I beat him eventually and the game let me exit the level and loaded the epilogue, and then it crashed when I ran through the door that triggers the ending cinematic.


Screen Shot 2018-03-31 at 17.04.58.png


Once again, here are ZP and the stack:

Code: Select all

0000  00 14 28 ff ff 00 ff 68  ..(....h
0008  01 ad 95 04 00 88 e9 36  .......6
0010  11 15 00 35 00 68 42 00  ...5.hB.
0018  28 05 c0 0c 00 ff 00 49  (......I
0020  22 49 2a 00 00 01 78 c3  "I*...x.
0028  48 c6 00 00 00 0c 04 14  H.......
0030  02 d6 00 05 02 00 00 00  ........
0038  00 00 00 ff 00 00 00 49  .......I
0040  2b c0 73 ff ff 01 01 00  +.s.....
0048  00 6d 95 05 04 00 00 ff  .m......
0050  2b c0 73 ff ff 01 01 00  +.s.....
0058  00 6d 95 05 04 00 00 ff  .m......
0060  6a 64 ea 56 02 03 04 00  jd.V....
0068  21 c3 97 01 06 02 00 ff  !.......
0070  2b f4 ff 73 ff 1e 00 c0  +..s....
0078  00 28 00 c3 9d 2b 00 00  .(...+..
0080  01 03 0c 86 57 00 00 1b  ....W...
0088  06 00 00 00 10 02 02 00  ........
0090  19 cb 00 fc 0e 04 00 00  ........
0098  01 00 00 dc 0e ff 01 00  ........
00a0  ff 00 00 0a 03 00 00 80  ........
00a8  00 00 00 00 00 00 00 00  ........
00b0  90 c2 7f 28 00 09 80 c0  ..(....
00b8  00 00 0a 18 00 40 00 00  .....@..
00c0  14 0f 00 00 00 41 75 64  .....Aud
00c8  69 6f 34 20 24 00 34 07  io4 $.4.
00d0  00 00 00 ff ff 2e 06 1b  ........
00d8  00 00 00 24 00 00 05 00  ...$....
00e0  00 00 00 a1 01 00 80 1e  ........
00e8  00 07 00 00 c9 00 00 a1  ........
00f0  0b ff 0a 18 0f 00 01 80  ........
00f8  22 80 8e ed 5d 0e 80 00  "...]...

0100  a1 a1 90 ed f9 ee 30 a1  ......0.
0108  3d 8f 21 8c ca 8b 1c 94  =.!.....
0110  df 93 94 82 00 27 82 df  .....'..
0118  87 1e 84 02 ed ff 8c ff  ........
0120  1c 80 1d ff 51 fa 18 17  ....Q...
0128  48 18 5b 18 df 28 04 a7  H.[..(..
0130  1e 57 1d a0 24 f1 21 44  .W..$.!D
0138  21 8e 22 dc 21 44 21 8e  !.".!D!.
0140  22 dc 21 44 21 44 21 8e  ".!D!D!.
0148  22 dc 21 44 21 8e 22 dc  ".!D!.".
0150  21 44 21 8e 22 dc 21 44  !D!.".!D
0158  21 8e 22 dc 21 44 21 8e  !.".!D!.
0160  22 dc 21 44 21 8e 22 dc  ".!D!.".
0168  21 44 21 8e 22 dc 21 44  !D!.".!D
0170  21 8e 22 dc 21 44 21 8e  !.".!D!.
0178  22 dc 21 44 21 8e 22 dc  ".!D!.".
0180  21 44 21 8e 22 dc 21 44  !D!.".!D
0188  21 8e 22 dc 21 44 21 8e  !.".!D!.
0190  22 dc 21 44 21 8e 22 dc  ".!D!.".
0198  21 44 21 8e 22 dc 21 44  !D!.".!D
01a0  21 8e 22 dc 21 44 21 8e  !.".!D!.
01a8  22 dc 21 44 21 8e 22 dc  ".!D!.".
01b0  21 44 21 8e 22 dc 21 44  !D!.".!D
01b8  21 8e 22 dc 21 44 21 8e  !.".!D!.
01c0  22 dc 21 44 21 8e 22 dc  ".!D!.".
01c8  21 44 21 8e 22 dc 21 44  !D!.".!D
01d0  21 8e 22 dc 21 44 21 8e  !.".!D!.
01d8  22 dc 21 44 21 8e 22 dc  ".!D!.".
01e0  21 44 21 8e 22 dc 21 44  !D!.".!D
01e8  21 8e 22 dc 21 44 21 8e  !.".!D!.
01f0  23 dc 5d 66 09 0c b1 ab  #.]f....
01f8  ff 00 a8 f3 0b a1 35 66  ......5f

User avatar
hoglet
Posts: 7064
Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2012 6:21 pm
Location: Bristol
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby hoglet » Sat Mar 31, 2018 4:32 pm

sbadger wrote:I've been playing with a MMFS in 8 but never bothered unplugging 9. It works fine. It may be that i've *CO.FILE 8 set

This is very weird....

I've just double checked (three times) and on my Master it definitely hangs if I don't unplug DFS.

I'm also using *CONFIGURE FILE 8.

What version of MMFS are you using?

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 10:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby kieranhj » Sat Mar 31, 2018 5:34 pm

Diminished wrote:OK, I got another one. Unfortunately this was in Firefox again, but I'll probably do another few playthroughs on b-em to see if I can convince it to misbehave in that emulator. Hopefully I won't die twelve times on Level 8 next try.

Once again, here are ZP and the stack:
<snip>

Thanks for the bug report, I've filed it in GitHub here: https://github.com/kieranhj/pop-beeb/issues/225

The stack looks very suspicious - it seems like the game is crashing inside ctrlplayer but instead of bringing up the crash screen it also thinks we're trying to save the game at that point (and got a "write protect" error or some such) so enters the main loop to "recover". That also doesn't make sense because the stack is meant to be reset in the error handler before re-entering. Very weird.

If you do manage to get a crash in b-em please grab a save state of the emulator!

Yes, levels 7 & 8 are complete gits - both took me a while to complete, and even harder as the frame rate gets a little choppy on those levels.
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 10:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby kieranhj » Sat Mar 31, 2018 5:41 pm

RobC wrote:I wonder if a Master emulator for the Pi co-pro would be an option. It might be possible to overcome the lack of (displayable) shadow screen by getting the Pi to do the heavy lifting and only send differences across the Tube...

This isn't as outlandish as it first sounded to me. The game spends a lot of cycles when plotting the screen that don't necessarily end up changing that many screen bytes (ultimately.) E.g. every frame the player is removed and plotted (and the underlying background data saved) regardless of any movement. The game tries to avoid redrawing things that aren't necessary but it's still at quite a coarse level (10x3 blocks) and is designed to always be "correct" so will plot many things overlapping from back-to-front to achieve the perspective effect.

Early on I did ponder whether it would be possible to run the game on a real 6502 copro, as it is already architecturally split into game logic and rendering, but I think this would be a prohibitive amount of work with no guarantees of success. There would still not be enough RAM on the host side to run without SWRAM and 64K on the parasite side is also not enough to shift everything to that side of the Tube.
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/

User avatar
pau1ie
Posts: 492
Joined: Thu May 10, 2012 9:48 pm
Location: Bedford
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby pau1ie » Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:07 pm

Great job!

I'm having trouble getting it to run on my real master. I got screen corruption instead instead of the intro (Two bars at the top and bottom). Both LK19 and 18 are west, and I have *unplugged everything. I had a retroclinic multi OS installed switched to 3.20 mode.

I tried replacing the original MOS IC, and I get as far as the intro text that ends "young daughter..." Then the screen goes blank, and the music stops after a 2-3 seconds. After about 40 seconds during which the cassette relay clicks a 2-3 times, the same intro text reappears, with a little corruption towards the top (Seems to be slightly different each time, normally in the top border, but not always).

MOS IC is labelled:

Code: Select all

ACORN
2201, 239-01
SHARP Japan
9314 E



One time, the video signal disappeared (The TV had the no signal message as if I had switched the computer off - I am using the monitor output to SCART).

Clearly this is something related to my setup as others can get it to work, but I don't know how I would find out what!

Code: Select all

>*ROMS
ROM F TERMINAL 01
ROM E VIEW 04 unplugged
ROM D Acorn ADFS 50 unplugged
ROM C BASIC 04
ROM B Edit 01 unplugged
ROM A ViewSheet 02 unplugged
ROM 9 DFS 79 unplugged
ROM 8 RamFS 10
ROM 7 ?
ROM 6 ?
ROM 5 ?
ROM 4 ?
ROM 3 ?
ROM 2 ?
ROM 1 ?
ROM 0 ?
>*FX0

OS 3.20
>
I'm working on http://bbcmicro.co.uk

User avatar
kieranhj
Posts: 618
Joined: Sat Sep 19, 2015 10:11 pm
Location: Farnham, Surrey, UK
Contact:

Re: Prince of Persia

Postby kieranhj » Sat Mar 31, 2018 6:17 pm

pau1ie wrote:Great job!

I'm having trouble getting it to run on my real master. I got screen corruption instead instead of the intro (Two bars at the top and bottom). Both LK19 and 18 are west, and I have *unplugged everything. I had a retroclinic multi OS installed switched to 3.20 mode.

Do you have *DTRAP enabled whilst running from RAM drive?
Bitshifters Collective | Retro Code & Demos for BBC Micro & Acorn computers | https://bitshifters.github.io/